GreatAuPair - Where care providers and families click™. Child Care Jobs & Caregivers: Nanny, Babysitter, Au Pair, Pet Sitter, Housekeeping, Tutor, Personal Assistant and Senior Care.

800-935-6303

Welcome!  

Register Now       or Sign in

US Au Pair Program Requirements for Au Pair

Au pair must be fluent in English; he/she must be 18-26 years old (cannot be 27 prior to arrival in the US) and cannot be married. If au pair is being placed with a family who has children under age 2, the au pair must be able to provide documentation showing a minimum of 200 hours of previous experience caring for infants or children under age two. Au pairs may not obtain additional employment while in the US outside of their commitments to the host family.

  1. Au pair must live in a country serviced by GreatAuPair. See GreatAuPair's Service Areas
  2. Au pair must complete an application and pay applicable fees
  3. Au pair must write a "dear host family" letter
  4. Au pair must provide a photo collage
  5. Au pair will be subject to and must pass a criminal background check in her country of origin
  6. Verification of high school diploma or equivalency is required by agent in au pair’s country of origin
  7. Must pass a psychometric evaluation known as the DiSC test
  8. Au pair must provide 3 non-family references
  9. Au pair must pass an in-person interview
  10. Au pair must pass a physical
  11. Au pair must be proficient in spoken English
  12. Au pair must be a non-smoker
  13. Au pair must have a drivers license if driving is required by the family.
  14. Au pair must agree to go to the monthly au pair meetings and attend school. (Three credit hours per semester).
  15. Au pair must complete the 32-hour GreatAuPair USA Au Pair Academy training program.
  16. Au pair must sign the GreatAuPair Au Pair Agreement, which includes a 12-month commitment to the program.

APPLY NOW

 

HELP: What if I don't qualify?

Advanced Help Search

Return to Support Center

View all FAQs

CLOSE X